Aktuality
[…] Before you do, take a moment to understand the medical malpractice laws for your state with this series of e-books. While we believe that most health care providers always try to keep their patients’ best interests in mind, even the very best professional can make a mistake. TORTS. CHAPTER 766. Found inside – Page 192Report of the Secretary's Commission on Medical Malpractice, January 16, ... FLORIDA 1 Physician - Patient Privilege Statute : There is no general no ... Free Consultation. Pursuant to section 766.203, Florida Statutes, before filing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit, a Plaintiff "shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe" that the Defendant was negligent, and the Defendant's negligence led to the Plaintiff's injury.