By Rebecca Pirius, Attorney Although that stated rule is subject to interpretation beyond the scope of this article (with some opinions indicating that under certain circumstances, an independent cause of action could exist), statute of limitations issues (SOL) arise regardless of how a claim is . The State of Maryland, still today, is subject to the English Common Law, except where it has been changed or modified by legislative action, as stated in Article 5 of the Constitution of Maryland : "That the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law, and to the A new Maryland law prevents developers from shortening the time period within which condominium associations and their unit owner members can assert claims for hidden construction defects in newly constructed condominiums.